Privacy Policy

SAGE is committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) in the way it handles personal information it collects.

Information we may collect from you

Events

SAGE may collect your name, contact details, job title, company name and dietary requirements. Depending on your method of payment, we may also collect information from you for the purpose of processing the event registration fee, such as your credit card details.

Photographs and recordings
SAGE may collect extracts of speeches given at events. We may also collect photographs, audio and video recordings of individuals who attend our events. This personal information is collected to enable us to promote activities and to publish recordings or transcripts of events.

Employment and contractors
We may collect personal information about job applicants, such as their name, address, contact details, current and past employment information, and educational qualifications.

SAGE may also collect information about its contractors and suppliers, such as their name, contact details, ABN, and bank account details for payment purposes.

Newsletter
SAGE will collect your name, position title, company name and email address if you sign up to receive our newsletter. This information is collected for the purpose of distribution only.

How SAGE collects information

Direct collection
SAGE collects personal information directly from the individual to whom it relates, such as in-person, or via email.

Third Party

We may also collect information via a third party service provider, eg, Mailchimp or Eventbrite, if a participants registers to attend an event or subscribes to the SAGE Newsletter.

Cookies
SAGE may collect information about your visit to its website through cookies to assist us to improve our communications. Examples of information include: day and time of your visit, whether you have visited the website previously, whether you used a search engine.

If you wish, you can set your browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when you receive one in order to accept or reject such receipt in each instance.

How SAGE uses the information

The purposes for which the information is used will depend on your interaction with us.

Events
When you register for an event, we will use your personal information to enable us to manage your participation.

Payment information

Where we collect information for the purpose of processing an invoice or account, such as credit card information, we will use and disclose that information solely for the purpose of internal record keeping and auditing requirements.

We will not pass your information on to third parties other than our contractors, suppliers or agents who we use to provide services that you have requested or who help us provide those services.

Disclosure of information

The personal information SAGE collects is for internal use and is not shared with other persons.

Security

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Access to information

If you would like to request access to, or the correction of, personal information that SAGE holds about you, please contact us at the contact details set out at the end of this policy.

Complaints

If you have a problem or complaint, please contact us using the details below.

If you are not satisfied with the response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/

Contact

Questions or comments regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to:

sage at science.org.au